Home > Events > Competitions > WKA Spain 2009 Results

Results from the WKA World Championships in Spain.

To accompany the report in the January 2010 issue of Martial Arts Illustrated we bring you a full breakdown of all the results.

Full Contact

Adults

Female +65kg
1 Cornelia Zimmer DEU
2 Manuela Brenner DEU

Female -55kg
1 Claudia Schemmer DEU
2 Kirstin Schönig DEU

Male +90kg
1 Milorad Gajovic MNE
2 Seyedmojtaba Hosseini IRN
3 Hans Joachim Dux DEU

Male -60kg
1 Abbas Sheibak IRN
2 Goodarz Goodarzi Bakhtiarvand IRN
3 David Welsh NIR
3 Lee Cooper SCT

Male -65kg
1 Wilson Snoddy NIR
2 Christopher O’Donnell NIR
3 Oleg Loboiko UKR
3 Javad Jafari IRN

Male -70kg
1 Gareth Porter NIR
2 Robert McCallum SCT
3 Sam Allan SCT
3 Kevin Smith SCT

Male -75kg
1 Rudolf Hoffmann DEU
2 Alexander Bertie SCT
3 Kenneth Ferguson NIR

Male -80kg
1 Robert Cassells NIR
2 Nicolaj Menschow DEU
3 Rawad Azzam LBN
3 Vecislav Oteranskyy UKR

Male -90kg
1 Luliy Moskvitin UKR
2 Mehran Cheriki IRN
3 Stephan Zilm DEU
3 Thomas Neugebauer DEU

Cadets (15-17)

Female -55kg
1 Iman Barlow ENG
2 Lisa Hartmann DEU

Female -60kg
1 Stacey Hawkins ENG
2 Taylor Price NIR

Male +85kg
1 Mehrshad Monjezi Veisi IRN
2 Harry Charalomous ENG

Male -50kg
1 Aaron Alexander Towns SCT
2 Dean Ford SCT
3 Rawad El Jawhary LBN

Male -55kg
1 Scott Allan SCT
2 Jake Slater ENG
3 Hassan Kaya FRA

Male -60kg
1 Dominique Gabler DEU
2 Daniel Dawson ENG
3 V. Ogancsyan UKR

Male -65kg
1 Chad Sugden ENG
2 Mathew Lees ENG
3 Ronald Brady SCT
3 Ali Komeyesh Nezhad IRN

Male -75kg
1 Connor Wells ENG
2 Christopher Whitney WLS

Teenagers (12-14)

Female +50kg
1 Tori Willetts ENG
2 Naomi O`Brian IRL
3 Shannon Graham ENG
3 Sarah Beechares WLS

Female -45kg
1 Alicia Rimad CAN
2 Jade Munro ENG

Male -45kg
1 Jordan Frost ENG
2 Ellis Blake ENG
3 Daniel O´Sullivan IRL
3 Mahmoud Ghandour LBN

Male -50kg
1 Josh Veitch ENG
2 Danny Swanwick ENG
3 Jack Garrett WLS

Male -55kg
1 Regis Sugden ENG
2 Conor Murphy NIR

Male -60kg
1 Cameron Mcgarrigle ENG
2 Glenn Mc Farlane NIR

Children (9-11)

Female +40kg
1 Chloe Boyle SCT
2 Bethany Barrett ENG

Female -35kg
1 Chloe Whittle WLS
2 Bethany Barrett ENG

Male -30kg
1 Thai Barlow ENG
2 Ibrahim Abou Saleh LBN
3 Thomas Rawlinson ENG
3 Charlie Pearson ENG

Male -35kg
1 Dean Sutherland SCT
2 Jordan Dalton IRL
3 Gary Worthington ENG
3 Artem Chubenko UKR

Male -45kg
1 Jordan Brace WLS
2 Brandon McManus NIR
3 Morgan Sellamuthu ENG

Male -50kg
1 Bailey Sugden ENG
2 Jack Garrett WLS


Karate Kumite

Adults

Female +65kg
1 Sam Kretschmer DEU
2 Luisa Arianna WLS

Female -50kg
1 Elisa De Antoni ITA
2 Annett Kirchhofer DEU

Female -60kg
1 Victoria Marcotte CAN
2 Katharina Heck DEU

Female -65kg
1 Frauke Gans DEU
2 Clarissa Reckert DEU

Male +90kg
1 Michael Gosebruch DEU
2 Michael Leichenauer DEU
3 Jörn Pasternack DEU
3 Stuart Matuschke WLS

Male -65kg
1 Enis Imeri DEU
2 Christian De Antoni ITA

Male -70kg
1 Flávio Ferreira BRA
2 Ramin Farhatyar DEU
3 Omid Jashanzadeh IRN
3 Bekim Bejta KOS

Male -80kg
1 Roland Schellhammer DEU
2 Thomas Faust DEU
3 Julian Burgard DEU

Male -85kg
1 Thomas Lamm DEU
2 Richard Harvey WLS

Male -90kg
1 Abian Richards ENG
2 Roy Jordan DEU

Juniors (13-17)

Female +60kg
1 Federica Voltolina ITA
2 Julia Fingerle DEU

Female -45kg
1 Nunes Cecilia BRA
2 Alicia Rimad CAN

Female -50kg
1 Sandra Ströhle DEU
2 Nina Berg DEU
3 Anna Bühler DEU

Female -60kg
1 Silvia Moser DEU
2 Vivian Kroyer DEU
3 Amy Huxtable WLS

Male +70kg
1 Cejay Bailey ENG
2 John Nowotny DEU
3 Alexander Jurilj CAN
3 Marco Furlan ITA

Male -55kg
1 Mattia Cattin ITA
2 Jan Schliemann DEU
3 Leslie Latchman ENG
3 David Grady WLS

Kids (-12)

Female +50kg
1 Tisharne Wallace ENG
2 Lisa Strübel DEU

Female -40kg
1 Janine Krebs DEU
2 Hannah Faust DEU
3 Lauren Garratt ENG

Female -45kg
1 Aileen Huck DEU
2 Amanda Buskey CAN
3 Lisa Strübel DEU
3 Meghan Smith CAN

Male +50kg
1 Rodrigo Mendoca-DF BRA
2 Jeriel Randall Butler USA

Male -35kg
1 Julian Berg DEU
2 Maxim Schmidt DEU
3 Alberto Cavallarin ITA
3 Daniel Huxtable WLS

Male -40kg
1 Tom Waibel DEU
2 Philip Buskey CAN

Male -50kg
1 Mark Laing ENG
2 Jeriel Randall Butler USA

Veterans (+35)

Male +85kg
1 Walter Meneghini ITA
2 Michael Leichenauer DEU
3 Michael Gosebruch DEU
3 David Huxtable WLS

Male -75kg
1 Bekim Bejta KOS
2 Nick Clarke WLS
3 Nicolas Saunier CAN
3 Edward Robert Giunta USA

Male -85kg
1 Roland Schellhammer DEU
2 Roberto Zanini ITA
3 Thomas Faust DEU
3 Steven Bevan WLS

Kickboxing Adults

Male +90kg
1 Seyedmojtaba Hosseini IRN
2 Ilir Canolli KOS
3 Isak Memisevic BIH

Male -60kg
1 Stefan Antonio Johansson Rodriguez SWE
2 Egzon Ahmeti KOS
3 Ilir Menxhiqi KOS

Male -70kg
1 Mansour Noroozi Viri IRN
2 Otto Fix DEU
3 Sam Allan SCT
3 Ozan Hakan SWE
3 Omid Jashanzadeh IRN

Male -75kg
1 John Kallenbach DEU
2 Mohamad Aoudi LBN
3 Armend Shala KOS

Male -80kg
1 Hamidreza Valikhani IRN
2 Matthias Delf DEU

Male -85kg
1 Thomas Neugebauer DEU
2 Daniel Dörrer DEU
3 Radomir Dragovic MNE

Male -90kg
1 Firat Kaya SWE
2 Alireza Javadikouchaksaraej IRN
3 Lars Grundkowska DEU
3 Max Schlegel DEU

Light Contact

Adults

Female +65kg
1 Karen McGregor SCT
2 Jennifer Schäfers DEU
3 Fiona McKenzie SCT
3 Rhianne O`Neill ENG

Female -50kg
1 Michelle Walrath USA
2 Sandra Baruth DEU
3 Hellen O´Donovan IRL
3 Lucy Wolf ENG

Female -55kg
1 Melanie Redmann DEU
2 Victoria Marcotte CAN
3 Kristina Emig DEU
3 Sarah Schindler DEU

Female -60kg
1 Rebecca Jennings ENG
2 Claudia Kiesler DEU
3 Franziska Schlütter DEU
3 Charlotte Louise Jones ENG

Female -65kg
1 Helena Martin ENG
2 Lisa Ann Cunningham USA
3 Susanne Tippmann DEU
3 Natasha Jade Walker SCT

Male +90kg
1 Kalon Page ENG
2 Ivan Babic DEU
3 Thorsten Kornatzki DEU
3 Duane Black ENG

Male -60kg
1 Eugen Seitz DEU
2 Goodarz Goodarzi Bakhtiarvand IRN
3 Martin Funke DEU
3 Davood Ahmadi Oliaei IRN

Male -65kg
1 Guido Rödel DEU
2 Giovanni Marchese ENG
3 Paul Manning IRL
3 Gregg C Ross CAN

Male -70kg
1 Jamaine Jordan Hemmings ENG
2 Gareth Porter NIR
3 Kevin Smith SCT
3 Adam James Taylor Paterson SCT

Male -75kg
1 Michael Berk DEU
2 Rudolf Hoffmann DEU
3 Nestor Costa ENG
3 David John Lowes ENG

Male -80kg
1 Jose Viniciarelli CAN
2 Martyn Shannon SCT
2 Gary McGuire SCT
3 Rawad Azzam LBN
3 Jaie Lyons ENG

Male -85kg
1 Richard Henner Frahm DEU
2 Max Bachmeier DEU
2 Peter Emmerson SCT
3 David Anthony Firth SCT
3 Richard Harvey WLS

Male -90kg
1 Gavin Williamson ENG
2 Tarek Haydar LBN
3 Michael Jerome Reece-Page ENG
3 Luliy Moskvitin UKR

Juniors (13-17)

Female +60kg
1 Reem Khoueis LBN
2 Christiane Hergert DEU
3 Jay Sheppard WLS
3 Harley Vienna Jessop ENG

Female -45kg
1 Joann Rolison ENG
2 Chiara Lucia De Mitri DEU
3 Alicia Rimad CAN
3 Erin Leigh Coburn ENG

Female -50kg
1 Maylin Künzler DEU
2 Naomi O`Brian IRL
3 Shannon Murphy IRL
3 Sonia Harris ENG

Female -55kg
1 Tori Willetts ENG
2 Dayna Michelle Jones ENG
3 Jessica Flanagan IRL
3 Bianca Beatriz Borge USA

Female -60kg
1 Lisa Walsh NIR
2 Muska Jahan USA
3 Stacey Hawkins ENG
3 Taylor Price NIR

Male +70kg
1 Jonas Klug DEU
2 Mathieu Emond CAN
3 Brenden Copeland Nabors USA
3 Trent Nathaniel Ford USA

Male -40kg
1 Morgan McKinney NIR
2 Nathan Jessop ENG

Male -50kg
1 Aaron Alexander Towns SCT
2 Josh Veitch ENG
3 Adham Nasser LBN
3 Rawad El Jawhary LBN

Male -55kg
1 Kevin Striedelmeyer DEU
2 Martin Adam Luker ENG
3 Ciaran Walsh NIR
3 Timothy Hannah ENG

Male -60kg
1 Thomas Smith ENG
2 Dominique Gabler DEU

Male -65kg
1 Franz-Josef Ulsamer DEU
2 Ronald Brady SCT
3 Alexander Bilman DEU
3 Mathew Lees ENG

Male -70kg
1 Ryan Walsh NIR
2 Timur Kopp DEU
3 Niko Bartke DEU
3 Christopher Whitney WLS

Kids (-12)

Female +50kg
1 Kayla Marie Self USA
2 Chloe Robinson SCT

Female -25kg
1 Chloe Mc Manus NIR
2 Aimee Boyle SCT
3 Macy Beth Savage USA

Female -30kg
1 Chloe Whittle WLS
2 Tiegan Flay ENG
3 Nicole Heiduck DEU
3 Annette ToAn Nguyen DEU

Female -35kg
1 Brittany Leigh Farley USA
2 Emily Michele Belle Isle USA
3 Sarah Martin Khelil ENG

Female -40kg
1 Geanina Maria Luca ENG
2 Vicky Provias CAN
3 Tanja Schade DEU
3 Carys Rees WLS

Female -45kg
1 Amanda Sara Chen USA
2 Claudia Bou Hamdam LBN
3 Hanna Gießel DEU
3 Meghan Smith CAN

Female -50kg
1 Brooke Ashley Cantrell USA
2 Emma Flanagan IRL
3 Jodi Leigh Henderson SCT
3 Chloe Boyle SCT

Male +50kg
1 Dimitri Provias CAN
2 Victor Coste MYS
3 Conor Murphy NIR
3 Connor Davies WLS

Male -25kg
1 Niall Delany IRL
2 Daniel Muhl DEU
3 Christian Seibel DEU
3 Marc McCabe SCT

Male -30kg
1 Maik Striedelmeyer DEU
2 Tadhg Connolly IRL
3 Mike Berg DEU
3 Erik Brunner DEU

Male -35kg
1 Callum Reynolds SCT
2 Dean Sutherland SCT
3 Bogdan Gerasymenko DEU
3 Marc David Hudson ENG

Male -40kg
1 Craig Fraser SCT
2 Garrison Wayne Clark USA
3 Philip Buskey CAN
3 Christian Balan CAN

Male -45kg
1 Ellis Blake ENG
2 Alexander Kinlin SCT
3 Marc Schleibaum DEU
3 Francis Smith ENG

Male -50kg
1 Kristof Wagner DEU
2 Tobias Sudhoff DEU
3 DeReece Williams ENG
3 Jessy Pronovost CAN

Veterans (+35)

Female +60kg
1 Josee Guerin CAN
2 Jacqueline Flay ENG
3 Dawn Laing SCT
3 Judy Jones CAN

Female -60kg
1 Claudia Schemmer DEU
2 Sylvia Baumeister DEU

Male +85kg
1 Oliver Schawe DEU
2 Roger Lewis WLS
3 Stephan Zilm DEU
3 Eric Despatie CAN

Male -75kg
1 Stephane Dube CAN
2 Michael Stephan DEU
3 Norbert Höchner DEU
3 Dick Alves SWE

Male -85kg
1 Vecislav Oteranskyy UKR
2 Thomas Landau DEU
3 Artur Boguth DEU
3 Erik Seegler DEU


MMA Adults

Male +90kg
1 Jeffrey Blachly USA
2 Alireza Javadikouchaksaraej IRN

Male -70kg
1 Christopher Lujan USA
2 Manuel Yusta Zato ESP
3 David Da Costa Morais ESP
3 Cipriano Da Costa Morais ESP

Male -75kg
1 Michael Goodman USA
2 Stephane Dube CAN
3 Alexander Bertie SCT

Male -80kg
1 Gustavo Sampaio BRA
2 Eric Heegaard USA
3 Matthias Delf DEU

Original WKA (K1)

Adults

Female +65kg
1 Aisha Thomas USA
2 Cornelia Zimmer DEU
3 Lucyanna Regina Rabelo de Melo BRA

Female -55kg
1 Iman Barlow ENG
2 Jill Idh SWE
3 Lindsey MacMhaolain USA

Female -60kg
1 Lindsay Scheer USA
2 Maria Pantazi GRC

Male +85kg
1 Max Schlegel DEU

Cadets (15-17)

Male -50kg
1 Regis Sugden ENG
2 Aaron Alexander Towns SCT

Male -55kg
1 Scott Allan SCT
2 Hassan Kaya FRA

Male -60kg
1 Ryan Lowney ENG
2 Daniel Dawson ENG

Male -65kg
1 Franz-Josef Ulsamer DEU
2 Constantin Manthey DEU

Male -80kg
1 Ryan Coley ENG
2 Hatem Hachana SWE

Children (9-11)

Male -30kg
1 Thai Barlow ENG
2 George Griffiths ENG
3 Ibrahim Abou Saleh LBN

Female -45kg
1 Cassandra Murdoch SCT
2 Jade Munro ENG

Male -45kg
1 Adil Ali ENG
2 Bade Robertino Bessik SWE
3 Mahmoud Ghandour LBN

Pointfighting

Adults

Female +65kg
1 Connie Sue Brazelton USA
2 Kayleigh Robinson SCT
3 Luisa Arianna WLS
3 Kimberly Simon CAN

Female -50kg
1 Lucy Wolf ENG
2 Stephanie Gilbert USA

Female -55kg
1 Victoria Marcotte CAN
2 Lea Fendt ENG
3 Olga Kine DEU
3 Stephanie Wright USA

Female -60kg
1 Rachel Elisbeth White USA
2 Charlotte Baierl DEU
3 Melissa Marion CAN
3 Lace Godin CAN

Female -65kg
1 Natasha Jade Walker SCT
2 Lisa Ann Cunningham USA
3 Maria Grazia Savio ITA
3 Samia Bouanba CAN

Male +90kg
1 Dirk Hilgert DEU
2 Christian Sixel DEU
3 David Inglis SCT
3 Jean-Francois Lampron CAN

Male -60kg
1 Andrew McCracken SCT
2 David John William Middlemass SCT
3 Simon Völkl DEU
3 Joseph Paul La Roche ENG

Male -65kg
1 Stewart Wilkinson CAN
2 Marco Schönhoff DEU
3 Jakob Mattern DEU
3 Kimmy St. Pierre CAN

Male -70kg
1 Christoph Herold DEU
2 Jamaine Jordan Hemmings ENG
3 Christo Sarantoudis DEU
3 Stephen David Morgan ENG

Male -75kg
1 Samuel Gagnon CAN
2 Florian Auer DEU
3 Liam McLaughlin NIR
3 Kieron Dalton Williams ENG

Male -80kg
1 Andrew Wood ENG
2 Stefan Reinboth DEU
3 Andreas Babel DEU
3 Nathan Rees WLS

Male -85kg
1 Jason Grenier CAN
2 Christian Pfarr DEU
3 Anatoli Kuschnir DEU
3 Günter Schönrock DEU

Male -90kg
1 Gavin Williamson ENG
2 Markus Köhler DEU
3 Tarek Haydar LBN
3 Daniel Parker WLS

Juniors (13-17)

Female +60kg
1 Verona Soliman CAN
2 Julie Martinez CAN
3 Kaiti-Maria Katsianou GRC
3 Danika Emond CAN

Female -50kg

1 Ria Davidson SCT
2 Anna – Sophie Kreis DEU
3 Nikki Stanley USA
3 Corina Balan CAN

Female -55kg
1 Angelina Bröhan DEU
2 Evita Viltanioti GRC
3 Julie Sauvageau CAN
3 Meghan Venne CAN

Female -60kg
1 Rachel House WLS
2 Caoimhe Duffy NIR
3 Meike Danlowski DEU
3 Muska Jahan USA

Male +70kg
1 Dimitris Dakas GRC
2 David Potvin CAN
3 Matthias Braun DEU
3 Jan Förster DEU

Male -40kg
1 Richard Zielke DEU
2 Louis Maibaum DEU
3 Robin Schmiedeberg DEU
3 Morgan McKinney NIR

Male -45kg
1 Kevin Wehner DEU
2 Sven Gabel DEU
3 Daniel O´Sullivan IRL
3 Andrew Ballantyne SCT

Male -50kg
1 Sascha dos Santos Coelho DEU
2 Andrew Lambert USA
3 Adham Nasser LBN
3 Rawad El Jawhary LBN

Male -55kg
1 Ryan Marlow ENG
2 Kieran Ferry NIR
3 David Grady WLS
3 Dilan Boodhai Jaunky CAN

Male -60kg
1 Thomas Smith ENG
2 Julian Bergner DEU
3 Thomas Jones WLS
3 Anthony Gadoury CAN

Male -65kg
1 Yanick Duquet CAN
2 Aaron Widera DEU
3 Samuel Giebe DEU
3 Konstantinos Papathanasopoulos GRC

Male -70kg
1 Christopher Whitney WLS
2 Ryan Walsh NIR
3 Roman Bruner DEU
3 Dimitris Vardakis GRC

Kids (-12)

Female +50kg
1 Franziska Weyland DEU
2 Parthena Manoloudi GRC
3 Sarah Ferry NIR
3 Kayla Marie Self USA

Female -25kg
1 Chloe McManus NIR
2 Aimee Boyle SCT
3 Macy Beth Savage USA

Female -30kg
1 Chloe Whittle WLS
2 Tiegan Flay ENG
3 Lauren Drummond CAN
3 Lauren Louise Dolan ENG

Female -35kg
1 Brittany Leigh Farley USA
2 Emily Michele Belle Isle USA
3 Gina-Celine Kelch DEU
3 Ellie Phillips WLS

Female -40kg
1 Kindall Taylor USA
2 Carol-Jean Trudell CAN
3 Vicky Provias CAN
3 Geanina Maria Luca ENG

Female -45kg
1 Amanda Sara Chen USA
2 Amanda Buskey CAN
3 Ioana Tivis CAN
3 Dani Louise Scorer ENG

Female -50kg
1 Jodi Leigh Henderson SCT
2 Jais Matta USA
3 Brooke Ashley Cantrell USA
3 Chloe Boyle SCT

Male +50kg
1 Charles-Olivier Rousseau-Dube CAN
2 Andreas Katzourakis GRC
3 Rudolf Marcel Germann DEU
3 Dimitri Provias CAN

Male -25kg
1 Niclas Fett DEU
2 Samuel Logan Strauss USA
3 Roman Zielke DEU
3 Reice M. Carmichael ENG

Male -30kg
1 Tobias Gisy DEU
2 Brandon Boodhai Jaunky CAN
3 Maik Striedelmeyer DEU
3 Alex Mann WLS

Male -35kg
1 Firas Andary LBN
2 Jack Lee ENG
3 Luca Kerkenhoff DEU
3 Bradley McNairn SCT

Male -40kg
1 Craig Fraser SCT
2 Christian Balan CAN
3 Maxime Rodzinski CAN
3 Kyle Gregory Leon USA

Male -45kg
1 Alexander Kinlin SCT
2 Ellis Blake ENG
3 Jack Garrett WLS
3 Peter Watt SCT

Male -50kg

1 DeReece Williams ENG
2 Tobias Sudhoff DEU
3 Kristof Wagner DEU
3 Jessy Pronovost CAN

Veterans (+35)

Female +60kg
1 Connie Sue Brazelton USA
2 Sue Lagasi CAN
3 Chantal Bouchard CAN
3 Judy Jones CAN

Female -60kg
1 Nina Das Gupta ENG
2 Beate Sarantoudis DEU
3 Kathy Carroll USA
3 Michelle Walrath USA

Male +85kg
1 Christian Sixel DEU
2 Eric Despatie CAN
3 William Lowry NIR
3 Oliver Schawe DEU

Male -75kg
1 Stephane Dube CAN
2 Frank Grund DEU
3 Norbert Höchner DEU
3 Rodney Douglas NIR

Male -85kg
1 Günter Schönrock DEU
2 Artur Boguth DEU
3 Mark Geoffrey Milne SCT
3 Hasan Cataltas TUR

Thai Boxing Adults

Male +90kg
1 Ilir Canolli KOS
2 Alireza Javadikouchaksaraej IRN
3 Isak Memisevic BIH

Male -60kg
1 Abbas Sheibak IRN
2 Scott Sawade USA
3 Ilir Menxhiqi KOS

Male -65kg
1 Christopher Kwiatkowski USA
2 Javad Jafari IRN
3 Steven Dang USA
3 Vivek Nakarmi NPL

Male -70kg
1 Otto Fix DEU
2 Mansour Noroozi Viri IRN

Male -75kg
1 John Kallenbach DEU
2 Mohamad Aoudi LBN
3 Armend Shala KOS

Male -80kg
1 Miloje Petrovic MNE
2 Alexander Tromenschläger DEU
3 Matthias Delf DEU
3 Hamidreza Valikhani IRN

Male -90kg
1 Lars Grundkowska DEU
2 Mehran Cheriki IRN